OpenSec
Decision-model benchmark · October 2026

Which model finds the vulnerable files first?

12 decision models — 6 open-weight, 6 closed — scored every source file of 16 open-source projects. A file counts when a known CVE for that exact version lives in it.

Best open-weight
80.1%
Clef · Apache-2.0
Best closed
79.4%
Jev 1.14
Largest files first
45.5%
random order: 15.2%
Files scored
48,268
479 CVEs · 16 projects

CVE recall in the top 10% of files

Share of known CVEs whose file is ranked in the top 10% of its project, averaged over 16 projects.

Open weightsClosedBaselineAPISelf-hosted (H200)
Model
Recall, top 10%
Cost, all files
AUC
ClefOpen weights · Apache-2.0 · 27B · API
80.1%
$6.36
0.902
Jev 1.14Closed · API
79.4%
$6.39
0.903
d3 v3.1.0Open weights · Apache-2.0 · 26B · self-hosted
79.3%
$22.49
0.905
d1Closed · API
77.6%
$2.31
0.897
Mercury DecideClosed · API
76.4%
$2.98
0.894
Clef FlashOpen weights · Apache-2.0 · 9B · API
76.3%
$3.18
0.886
GPT-6 Luna DecisionsClosed · API
76.2%
$18.06
0.886
StartLux Decision 27BOpen weights · CC-BY-NC-4.0 · 27B · self-hosted
75.8%
$9.14
0.908
Microsoft Decision-1Closed · API
74.6%
$5.72
0.887
Decider Flash 1.2Open weights · Apache-2.0 · 4B · API
73.4%
$1.43
0.882
Drex 2.0Open weights · Open RAIL-M · 35B-A3B · API
71.5%
$8.08
0.877
Span-01 LiteClosed · API
21.5%
free
0.633
File size (baseline)Baseline
45.5%
—
0.780
Random (baseline)Baseline
15.2%
—
0.494
↓ ranking.svg

Recall against cost

API cost at list price; self-hosted cost is H200 GPU time at $4.54/h.

Open weightsClosedBaselineAPISelf-hosted (H200)
70%72%74%76%78%80%82%$1$2$3$5$10$20$30Cost to score all 48,268 files (log scale)Clef (Open weights · Apache-2.0 · 27B · API): 80.1% · $6.36ClefJev 1.14 (Closed · API): 79.4% · $6.39Jev 1.14d3 v3.1.0 (Open weights · Apache-2.0 · 26B · self-hosted): 79.3% · $22.49d3 v3.1.0d1 (Closed · API): 77.6% · $2.31d1Mercury Decide (Closed · API): 76.4% · $2.98Mercury DecideClef Flash (Open weights · Apache-2.0 · 9B · API): 76.3% · $3.18Clef FlashGPT-6 Luna Decisions (Closed · API): 76.2% · $18.06GPT-6 Luna DecisionsStartLux Decision 27B (Open weights · CC-BY-NC-4.0 · 27B · self-hosted): 75.8% · $9.14StartLux Decision 27BMicrosoft Decision-1 (Closed · API): 74.6% · $5.72Microsoft Decision-1Decider Flash 1.2 (Open weights · Apache-2.0 · 4B · API): 73.4% · $1.43Decider Flash 1.2Drex 2.0 (Open weights · Open RAIL-M · 35B-A3B · API): 71.5% · $8.08Drex 2.0

Outside the plotted range: Span-01 Lite (21.5%, free).

By project

Recall in the top 10% of files, per project.

ProjectClefJev 1.14d3 v3.1.0d1MercuryClef FlashGPT-6 LunaStartLux 27BMS Decision-1Decider FlashDrex 2.0Span-01 LiteFile size
FFmpeg 6.0C · 4,144 files · 88 CVEs4240404340424339434142644
Fission 1.22Go · 529 files · 17 CVEs88827682768288537676531276
Rocket.Chat 7.11TypeScript · 8,723 files · 30 CVEs90909387879083937787905040
Tomcat 11.0.18Java · 3,297 files · 44 CVEs86939191918993868680842080
Drupal 10.2PHP · 14,267 files · 23 CVEs87837474787483788778743052
Calibre 7.13Python · 1,592 files · 18 CVEs83839467897878896167832228
uutils 0.5Rust · 600 files · 45 CVEs84738071807167826976801144
protobuf 3.19C++/Java · 1,405 files · 10 CVEs10010010010090100100909010090040
Netty 4.2.14Java · 3,609 files · 79 CVEs9086868981878490788187553
Coder 2.34Go · 5,392 files · 18 CVEs94899494948389949489783367
SurrealDB 3.0.5Rust · 1,465 files · 31 CVEs3942424539522639453639616
Grav 2.0.13PHP · 727 files · 21 CVEs76767681766776767152765786
Chatwoot 2.1.1Ruby · 1,963 files · 11 CVEs8282827382649182917354460
pypdf 6.11Python · 113 files · 27 CVEs5970595659635952635963044
lodash 4.7JavaScript · 288 files · 10 CVEs8080809060806070608050300
SwiftNIO HTTP/2 1.19Swift · 154 files · 7 CVEs1001001001001001001001001001001001457
Recall <4040–5555–7070–8080–90≥90

GitLab CE 18.11.2

Top two models only. 48,854 files, 71 CVEs.

Model
CVEs in top 10% of files
AUC
Jev 1.14
66 / 71
0.920
Clef
61 / 71
0.905
File size (baseline)
43 / 71
0.768
Random (baseline)
17 / 71
0.509

Chunk size

StartLux Decision 27B, 4 projects (FFmpeg, Fission, Rocket.Chat, Tomcat), 498 files over 16k tokens. Large files scored three ways.

Large files scored by
Recall, top 10%
AUC
16k chunks, max over chunks
67.8%
0.888
Full context (131k)
68.7%
0.889
First 16k only (truncated)
67.8%
0.885

All results

ModelWeightsLicenseSizeRunTop 5%Top 10%Top 20%AUCCost
Clefcloudflare/clefOpenApache-2.027BAPI62.1%80.1%91.0%0.902$6.36
Jev 1.14typesafe/jev-1.14ClosedProprietary—API61.6%79.4%90.2%0.903$6.39
d3 v3.1.0vllm-sr/d3OpenApache-2.026BSelf-hosted62.9%79.3%90.3%0.905$22.49
d1liquid/d1ClosedProprietary—API57.3%77.6%86.6%0.897$2.31
Mercury Decideinception/mercury-decideClosedProprietary—API62.0%76.4%88.9%0.894$2.98
Clef Flashcloudflare/clef-flashOpenApache-2.09BAPI56.6%76.3%88.2%0.886$3.18
GPT-6 Luna Decisionsopenai/gpt-6-luna-decisionsClosedProprietary—API53.3%76.2%87.8%0.886$18.06
StartLux Decision 27Bstartlux-models/StartLux-Decision-v1.1-27B-InstantOpenCC-BY-NC-4.027BSelf-hosted59.7%75.8%91.3%0.908$9.14
Microsoft Decision-1microsoft/microsoft-decision-1ClosedProprietary—API52.3%74.6%88.5%0.887$5.72
Decider Flash 1.2perplexity/pplx-decider-flash-v1.2OpenApache-2.04BAPI57.3%73.4%87.0%0.882$1.43
Drex 2.0nace-ai/drex-v2.0OpenOpen RAIL-M35B-A3BAPI50.5%71.5%82.9%0.877$8.08
Span-01 Literespan/span-01-liteClosedProprietary—API10.7%21.5%39.7%0.633free
File size (baseline)————32.4%45.5%67.9%0.780—
Random (baseline)————8.8%15.2%29.3%0.494—

Method